Accident Murphy Radical C-GNSF, Wednesday 15 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2024
Time:20:20 PDT
Type:Murphy Radical
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNSF
MSN: RAD-104
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:35 nm NW of Squamish Airport, BC (YSE/CYSE) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Squamish Airport, BC (YSE/CYSE)
Destination airport:Squamish Airport, BC (YSE/CYSE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately registered, amateur-built Murphy Radical, equipped with amphibious floats, was on a local flight from Squamish Municipal Airport (CYSE), BC, under visual flight rules, with the pilot and one passenger on board. After conducting a full stop landing in Princess Louisa Inlet, BC, the aircraft took off and completed several touch and goes. During the final touch-and-go, the approach was made to an area of water that was described as a glassy water surface. The aircraft contacted the water in a nose down attitude and one of the floats dug into the water. The aircraft nosed over. The pilot and passenger, who were wearing personal flotation devices (PFD), egressed out the left door and sat on the floats for a few moments before the aircraft began to sink. They both removed their PFD and began swimming for the shoreline. As they approached the shore, a private boat arrived and pulled them from the water.
There were no injuries. The emergency locator transmitter did not activate.

Sources:

TSB A24P0052

Location