Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N56466, Monday 27 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2024
Time:c. 11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56466
MSN: 28-7325634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor Municipal Airport (T74), Taylor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taylor Municipal Airport (T74)
Destination airport:Taylor Municipal Airport (T74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a field just north of Taylor Airport shortly after takeoff. The pilot sustained minor injuries, and two passengers were not injured.

A witness stated that pilot made an upwind, uphill departure on a hot day and the plane did not get out of ground effect. Photos posted on social media show the plane landed upright in tall grass and turned or skidded facing almost 90 degrees to the right, perpendicular of runway heading, near Rydell Lane.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA
Facebook (Austin Pilots)

Location