Tailstrike Accident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GJWE, Saturday 13 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2024
Time:20:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Encore
Registration: C-GJWE
MSN: 4460
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet Encore flight WEN3136, a DHC-8-400,suffered a tailstrike on landing at Calgary International Airport (CYYC), AB. There were no injuries. The aircraft taxied to the gate and deplaned the passengers and unloaded the baggage as normal. Following the flight the maintenance team determined that there was a substantial amount of damage to the lower rear portion of the fuselage. The aircraft was removed from service.

METAR:

CYYC 131900Z VRB02KT 40SM FEW079 BKN250 14/M07 A2980 RMK AC1CI6 CONTRAILS SLP108 DENSITY ALT 4500FT
CYYC 132000Z 27003KT 190V330 40SM FEW090 FEW190 BKN250 15/M07 A2978 RMK AC1AC2CI5 AC TR CONTRAILS SLP104 DENSITY ALT 4700FT
CYYC 132100Z 33012G20KT 260V350 40SM FEW110 BKN200 17/M08 A2978 RMK AC1CC7 AC TR SLP102 DENSITY ALT 4800FT

Sources:

TSB A24W0038
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gjwe#34c2b0df

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2019 C-GJWE WestJet Encore 0 Fort St. John Airport, BC (YXJ/CYXJ) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
28 September 2021 C-GJWE WestJet 0 37 nm SSE of Terrace, BC non