Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 OY-GRM, Friday 5 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2024
Time:13:43 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202
Owner/operator:Air Greenland
Registration: OY-GRM
MSN: 434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Greenland flight GL982, a DHC-8-200, taxied back to the hangar after landing from a post-maintenance check/acceptance flight. Once stopped, the parking brake was set and the engine shutdown carried out. During this time, the right-hand main landing gear brakes caught on fire. Ground personnel, who were watching the aircraft shutdown, noticed the fire and used fire extinguishers to put out the fire. Both tires on the right-hand main landing gear deflated and there was a hydraulic leak. Heavy smoke was also observed from the left-hand main landing gear brakes; however, there was no fire.
It was subsequently determined that the anti-skid transducer wiring had been installed incorrectly, during previous maintenance activities at a different facility. The brakes on both main landing gear were replaced.

Sources:

TSB A24W0058
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-grm#34a5ceb6