Incident Antonov An-2R RA-40420, Wednesday 5 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2024
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Forest Protection. Amurskaya aviabaza
Registration: RA-40420
MSN: 1G223-46
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Svobodny Airport (UHBS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Svobodny Airport (UHBS)
Destination airport:Svobodny Airport (UHBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to preliminary data, at 14:25 (local time) the An-2 aircraft was carrying out aerial work to detect fires in forests. When landing on the landing site in Svobodny, the plane's propeller touched the ground surface and damaged the propeller. There were 2 crew members and an observer pilot on board the aircraft. There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://t.me/vstproc/2700
https://t.me/aviaincident/31933
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/64565

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2011 RA-40420 Avialesookhrana 0 near Beregovoy, Amur region sub

Location

Media: