Incident Rans S-19 Venterra N519LJ, Tuesday 4 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2024
Time:c. 23:30
Type:Rans S-19 Venterra
Owner/operator:Heather Jordan Flying Services LLC
Registration: N519LJ
MSN: 041300119
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Palm Beach County near Loxahatchee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Experimental S-19, registration N519LJ, sustained no apparent damage subsequent to the forced landing to major roadway terrain in Palm Beach County near Loxahatchee Grove, Florida.
The sole pilot onboard the Amateur Built airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.palmbeachpost.com/story/news/local/wellington/2024/06/05/late-night-emergency-landing-for-experimental-plane-west-of-wellington-arden-faa-state-road-80/73982978007/
https://www.wpbf.com/article/plane-emergency-landing-palm-beach-county-road-florida/61001822
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8sPn71p1RKk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sCXsVMDy5OY
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N519LJ