Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N9567L,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2024
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:CP Aviation Inc
Registration: N9567L
MSN: 17276579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Ynez Airport/Kunkle Field (IZA/KIZA), Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Paula Airport, CA (SZP)
Destination airport:Santa Ynez Airport, CA (SQA/KIZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172P Skyhawk, N9567L, sustained substantial damage subsequent to an impact with vineyard terrain while performing touch-and-go’s in the pattern at Santa Ynez Airport/Kunkle Field (IZA/KIZA), Santa Ynez, California.
The sole pilot onboard the single-engine airplane was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ksby.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-near-santa-ynez-airport
https://keyt.com/news/santa-maria-north-county/2024/06/05/two-people-injured-after-plane-crash-lands-into-vineyard-next-to-santa-ynez-airport-wednesday/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NameResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9567L

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/220285455/n9567l-1986-cessna-172p-skyhawk

Location