Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 42-104017, Friday 7 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:48thFS 14thFG USAAF
Registration: 42-104017
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into Adriatic sea off Vasto -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, no further details, NO MACR details. Mission to Drvar, Bosnia. Pilot MIA

Sources:

MACR 3705 N/A