Incident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 42-104057, Friday 7 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 1944
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:49thFS 14thFG USAAF
Registration: 42-104057
MSN: 2891
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Mestre area -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Triolo airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dissapeared from formation after engine failure. Probably shot down by an enemy aircraft. Pilot POW.

Sources:

MACR 3954