This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 7 April 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Curtiss P-40N-1-CU Kittyhawk IV |
Owner/operator: | 112 SQN RAF |
Registration: | FT854 |
MSN: | 42-104759 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Cutella airfield (Montenero di Bisaccia) -
Italy
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged by a FW190 over Rieti airfield, crashlanded at base, pilot safe.
Sources:
ORBs