Incident Curtiss P-40M-10-CU Kittyhawk III FR857, Friday 7 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 1944
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M-10-CU Kittyhawk III
Owner/operator:112 SQN RAF
Registration: FR857
MSN: 43-5751
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Rieti airfield -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing presumed shot down by FW190. Pilot safe, may be bailed out. Note: In the daily report of 112 SQN is said that the pilot (Warburton) was missing but no details about. A german pilot reported a victory at 17.11 local time

Sources:

http://raf-112-squadron.org/planelosses.html