Accident Curtiss P-40L-10-CU Warhawk 42-10714, Sunday 19 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40L-10-CU Warhawk
Owner/operator:523rdFBS 27thFBG USAAF
Registration: 42-10714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pomigliano airfield -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing accident, pilot safe, AC later condemned. Note: Accident in March but a/c condemned in April

Sources:

112 sqn tribute