Accident Curtiss P-40L-10-CU Warhawk 42-10707*, Thursday 13 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40L-10-CU Warhawk
Owner/operator:315thFS 324thFG USAAF
Registration: 42-10707*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cercola airfield -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in take off due to engine failure, aircraft later declared w/o. CONFLICT with another P-40 crashed the 14 April 1943

Sources:

Aviation Archeology