Serious incident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-AHR, Saturday 27 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2024
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Canarana Aeroagrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-AHR
MSN: 20001334
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Canarana, Mato grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Canarana-Satélite Aviação Agrícola Airport, MT (SJEK)
Destination airport:Canarana-Satélite Aviação Agrícola Airport, MT (SJEK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Aerodrome Satélite Aviação Agrícola Ltda (SJEK), Canarana, MT, in order to perform a local aero-agricultural operation flight, with a crew member on board. During the descent to landing, the aircraft collided with an antenna. The landing was made safely.

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/84653

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10008755