Incident Ultralight D-M..., Wednesday 5 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-M...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Riedschmiede, Bad Wurzach, BW -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ultralight initiated a forced landing on a field in Riedschmiede, Bad Wurzach in Baden-Württemberg due to engine problems. The pilot was not harmed.

Sources:

https://www.all-in.de/polizei/bad-wurzach-ultraleichtflugzeug-muss-notlanden_arid-333749
https://www.schwaebische.de/regional/allgaeu/bad-wurzach/notlandung-eines-ultraleichtflugzeugs-2589669
https://www.diebildschirmzeitung.de/allgaeu-oberschwaben/bad-wurzach/notlandung-eines-ultraleichtflugzeugs-58529/