Incident Sukhoi Su-25 , Thursday 6 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dovgintsevo Airbase, Kryvi Rih, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 June 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade was heavily damaged in a Lancet loitering munition strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation. The aircraft had been on the flightline at Dolgintsevo Airbase when it was hit.

According to Russian affiliated sources, the munition reportedly severely damaged the nose and cockpit of the aircraft. Of note is that a significant amount of electronic interference can be seen in the video shared by Russian military blogger channels, indicating some level of EW protection on the airbase.

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/39486
https://t.me/mod_russia/39487
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/167531
https://t.me/creamy_caprice/5737
https://t.me/rybar/60700

Location

Media: