Accident Aero L-39C Albatros 15 White, Friday 17 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 2023
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 15 White
MSN: 533503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malyi Klyuchiv, Kolomyia Raion, Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 March 2023, at 16:49, a Ukrainian Air Force L-39C Albatros jet trainer (either 15 White or 15 Yellow) of the 203rd Training Aviation Brigade crashed in the vicinity of Malyi Klyuchiv, Kolomyia Raion, Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast during a training flight. The aircraft reportedly crashed into a field and exploded on impact. The pilot was able to eject successfully without serious injuries.

According to Ukrainian court documentation, the provisional cause of the accident is loss of situational awareness by the pilot.

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/109730126
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bmi6gNJ6_lw