Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JECI, Saturday 5 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2017
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JECI
MSN: 4105
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Irish Sea, 70 nautical miles North North-West of Manchester Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE)
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flybe flight BE1574, a DHC-8-400, was en-route at FL250 about 70 nautical miles North North-West of Manchester when the first officer became incapacitated. The flight diverted to Manchester, where the aircraft landed safely. The first officer was taken to a hospital.

The aircraft was en-route from Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE) to Jersey Airport (JER/EGJJ) and was established in the cruise at Flight Level (FL) 250. The workload was light and while the aircraft commander, who was the PM, was routinely looking around the flight deck, he noticed that the co-pilot was shaking, his hands and arms were tensed and that he was leaning back in his seat with his head and eyes looking up towards the ceiling.

The PM called the co-pilot’s name three times but there was no response. On realising that the co-pilot was incapacitated, the PM tried to make the public address (PA) “This is the Captain, Cabin Crew on Station” but he selected the intercom inadvertently and not the PA system. The SCCM (Senior Cabin Crew Member) took the subsequent intercom call and, although she was towards the rear of the cabin conducting service at the time, went immediately to the flight deck.

While making her way forward, the aircraft slewed and she had to hold on to a seat to stop falling over. At the same time, cabin attendant three (CA3) fell over at the rear of the cabin and was helped to her feet by a passenger after which she carried on with her duties.

The PM, who had taken control and was then the PF (Pilot Flying) informed the SCCM that the co-pilot was having a seizure. The SCCM could see that the co-pilot was grey in the face, had blue lips and a rigid body but was still breathing. She moved his seat back, took his legs away from the controls and tried to tuck his arms inside the harness but it was impractical as his arms were so stiff. It also proved impossible to wind the rudder pedals away from the co-pilot using the adjustment handle.

At that point, the co-pilot had a second, more violent seizure. It was physically demanding trying to restrain him as his limbs were flailing and going stiff. The seizure resulted in multiple un-demanded rudder pedal inputs and the AP disconnected. The PF counteracted these inputs but was conscious about applying too large an input on the opposite rudder in case the pressure released suddenly causing a loss of control through control input reversal.

The PF declared a PAN with Air Traffic Control (ATC) and requested an immediate diversion to Manchester Airport (MAN), which was the nearest appropriate aerodrome. ATC offered a direct routing but the PF elected to execute a Standard Terminal Arrival Routing (STAR) which would keep his workload at manageable levels and ensure a stabilised final approach.

However, he reported having difficulty entering the required data into the Flight Management System (FMS) due to the distractions in the flight deck. Having carried out their initial actions, and with the approach to MAN in progress, the PF and SCCM discussed their concerns about the possibility of another violent seizure during the latter stages of the flight. They considered trying to remove the co-pilot from the flight deck but this option was quickly discounted as physically impractical.

The SCCM was having continued difficulty restraining the co-pilot, so the PF asked if she would like further assistance from an ‘Able-Bodied Passenger’ (ABP). They followed this course of action, the CA3 selected an ABP and he was briefed to remain at the flight deck door and provide the SCCM with assistance if necessary.

When the PF deemed it would be necessary to do so, he would instruct the ABP to go to the nearest available seat in the cabin.

During the final approach, the co-pilot’s condition seemed to improve slightly and he recognised MAN ahead of him. However, he was clearly still unwell and the SCCM continued to restrain him. The final approach and landing were carried out without any further incident, and MAN ATC provided a ‘Follow Me’ vehicle to assist in the taxi route to a remote Stand where Paramedics boarded the aircraft and took the co-pilot to hospital.

The CA3 sustained minor injuries and bruising due to her fall. The co-pilot was released from hospital after three hours. He had not previously shown any symptoms which might have alerted him or his colleagues in advance to the seizure which occurred on the flight. No other crew or passengers suffered any ill effects during the flight

=AAIB Conclusion=
This serious incident was the result of the co-pilot suffering a medical incapacitation which was professionally managed by the aircraft commander supported by the SCCM on the flight deck and the CA3 in the passenger cabin

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "None".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/08/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b02939c40f0b62d04538958/DHC-8-402_Dash_8_G-JECI_06-18.pdf
2. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/flybe-pilot-physically-restrained-during-16234622.amp
3. https://www.itv.com/news/2018-06-14/flybe-co-pilot-suffers-seizure-during-flight
4. https://jerseyeveningpost.com/uncategorised/2018/06/15/flybe-praised-for-handling-of-co-pilot-seizure-on-jersey-flight/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 2014 G-JECI Flybe 0 Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) non
24 August 2015 G-JECI Flybe 0 Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) Elmdon, Brimngham unk
3 April 2016 G-JECI Flybe 0 Southampton airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire non

Location

Media:

De Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, G-JECI Flybe at Frankfurt am Main (FRA/EDDF), Germany 26-4-2011: De Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, Flybe - British European AN1916331