Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7729D, Sunday 11 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 1999
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:K W Aviation Inc
Registration: N7729D
MSN: 22-5405
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roy, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden-Hinckley Airport, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Hayden Airfield, NV (06U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 11, 1999, at 1152 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-22-150, N7729D, impacted terrain during initial climb following takeoff from Hinckley Municipal Airport, Ogden, Utah. The private pilot and his three passengers received fatal injuries and impact and postimpact fire destroyed the aircraft. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for this personal flight to Jackpot, Nevada. The flight was being operated under Title 14 CFR part 91.

During initial climb following takeoff, the aircraft was observed to settle then climb slowly. The aircraft entered a right turn and the controller queried the pilot regarding having problems. The pilot did not indicate he was having problems but stated he would return and land. The controller issued a clearance to land on the nearest runway. The aircraft wings were observed to be rocking followed by the aircraft rolling inverted to the right and descending into trees. Density altitude at the time was 7,400 feet. Investigation revealed the aircraft was 136 pounds over the maximum certified gross weight allowable.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently allowing the aircraft to enter a stall during initial climb following takeoff. Factors were high density altitude and gross weight which exceeded the maximum.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19237&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB