Accident Douglas A-20C-5-DO Boston IIIa BZ327, Monday 17 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20C-5-DO Boston IIIa
Owner/operator:114 SQN RAF
Registration: BZ327
MSN: 42-33082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:About 4 km from Ceccano, 8 km N of Frosinone -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down during an armed recce in the Frosinone - Rome - Velletri area. 4 KIA, buried at Cassino

Sources:

ORBs