Incident Boeing 777-333ER C-FIUV,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2024
Time:21:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FIUV
MSN: 35248/702
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC872, a Boeing 777-333ER, suffered engine surges during takeoff from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ). The flight returned and landed safely back at YYZ, 28 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://nationalpost.com/news/air-canada-toronto-paris
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ac872#358b6366
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FIUV.html

Location

Media: