Accident Handley Page Halifax II JP108, Thursday 20 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax II
Owner/operator:614 SQN RAF
Registration: JP108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into Adriatic sea, next to Gargano peninsula (Foggia) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing after Mestre attack, 6 killed, 3 found off shore at Rodi Garganico Puglia and another found in an unknown place on the coast. 3 MIA 3 KIA

Sources:

ORBs