Accident Bristol Beaufighter VI F MM920*, Thursday 20 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter VI F
Owner/operator:255 SQN RAF
Registration: MM920*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Canosa (Barletta Andria Trani) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed, reason not reported. 1 WIA 1 safe. Note: Serial number snd date reported by Mediterranean Air War could be wrong even if the accident really ocurred as reported, for 27th of April, but without details about the S/N, in the 255 SQN History.

Sources:

ORBs