Accident Piper PA-38 Tomahawk N9715T, Saturday 1 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2024
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Easy Smiles And Expensive Watches LLC
Registration: N9715T
MSN: 38-78A0168
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dalhart Municipal Airport (DHT/KDHT), Dalhart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dalhart Airport, TX (DHT/KDHT)
Destination airport:Dalhart Airport, TX (DHT/KDHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced "a loss of airspeed" and force landed into a field shortly after takeoff. The two occupants were not injured.

Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 20 knots / 34 knots, 210°

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location