Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690 N662DM, Sunday 21 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1987
Time:01:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690
Owner/operator:Ipm Technology
Registration: N662DM
MSN: 11015
Total airframe hrs:5234 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-5-251K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Destination airport:-57
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT CONDITIONS FOR THE AIR AMBULANCE TRIP CONSISTED OF A CLEAR, MOONLESS, DARK NIGHT AND THE DEST airport WAS IN A MTN VALLEY WITH THE ONLY GROUND REFERENCE LIGHTS THE TOWN ADJACENT TO THE ARPT. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT OVERFLY THE TOWN AND airport AT PATTERN ALT THEN HEAD OUT OVER THE LAKE NORTH OF THE ARPT. ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE RWY, THE ACFT WAS SEEN TO SUDDENLY PITCH UP, ROLL INVERTED AND DIVE STRAIGHT DOWN INTO THE LAKE. THE ACFT WAS HEADING AWAY FROM THE ONLY GND REF LIGHTS AND WAS OVER A REFLECTIVE BODY OF WATER NEAR THE BASE TURN POINT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. WITNESSES HEARD INCREASED ENG/PROP NOISE BEFORE IMPACT. WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF PWR AT IMPACT. THE SHIFTS FOR THE PLTS IN THE OPERATION CONSISTED OF 4 DAYS ON, 2 DAYS OFF, WITH ALTERNATING DAY AND NIGHT SHIFTS. THE PLT WAS ON THE 4TH NIGHT OF THE CURRENT SHIFT CYCLE AND WAS ALSO GIVING FLT INSTRUCTION DURING THE DAYS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31219