Accident Cessna 190 N1500D, Friday 17 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 2024
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1500D
MSN: 7722
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport (KSBP), San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 17, 2024, about 1500 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 190 airplane, N1500D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near San Luis Obispo, California. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on Runway 29 at San Luis Obispo County Regional Airport (SBP), San Luis Obispo, the airplane’s right main gear began to track under the fuselage, and as the airplane slowed, he was unable to keep the aircraft under directional control, which resulted in a ground loop, substantially damaging the right wing.

Following the accident, the pilot examined the airplane’s right main landing gear and found the bolts attaching the axle to the main gear spring had fractured, separating the right main wheel assembly from the right main landing gear spring.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/59063_1481763292.jpg (photo)

Location