Accident Sukhoi Su-24M 87 White, Saturday 30 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 87 White
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nova Praga, Alexandriysky Raion, Kirovograd Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kanatovo Reserve Air Base
Narrative:
On 30 April 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24M fighter-bomber of the 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade crashed in the vicinity of Nova Praga, Alexandriysky Raion, Kirovograd Oblast as a result of sustaining damage during combat while carrying out a mission in the vicinity of Barvinkove, Izium Raion, Kharkiv Oblast.

09:02 - Sustained fire damage to the rear part of the aircraft from an known anti-aircraft type of weaponry of the armed forces of the Russian Federation while in the vicinity of Barinkove, Izium Raion, Kharkiv Oblast.
09:31 - Suffered an air crash, fell and caught fire as a result of sustained damages in the vicinity of Nova Praga, Alexandriysky Raion, Kirovograd Oblast.

On 1 May 2022, the Russian Ministry of Defence, in a briefing to Russian State News Agency TASS claimed responsibility for the downing of the aircraft, stating that Russian air defence forces had shot down a Ukrainian Air Force Su-24M bomber in Kharkov Oblast (Kharkiv Oblast).

Sources:

https://tass.com/defense/1446053
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/104217474
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/104194788