Incident Ikarus C-42B D-MKUP, Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C-42B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MKUP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamm Airfield (EDLH) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH)
Destination airport:Hamm-Lippewiesen Airfield (EDLH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances at Hamm Airfield. Both trainer and trainee pilot were seriously injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.soester-anzeiger.de/nordrhein-westfalen/flugzeug-hamm-abgestuerzt-absturz-verletzte-ursache-nrw-93118045.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-mkup#3594a8f6