Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk D-ECAO, Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ECAO
MSN: 17280049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kiel Airport (KEL/EDHK), Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:
Departure airport:Kiel-Holtenau Airport (KEL/EDHK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 Skyhawk returned to Kiel Airport (KEL) after a "burning smell" was detected from the aircraft. Two people aboard were unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/82765/5796811
https://www.kn-online.de/lokales/kiel/flughafen-kiel-brandgeruch-im-cockpit-sicherheitslandung-OKL2SY634NE6JA4NIQ54E6BDN4.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ecao#359483e8
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DECAO/history/20240608/0805Z/EDHK/EDHK