Serious incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner CN-RGX, Wednesday 21 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc
Registration: CN-RGX
MSN: 64626/824
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD) -   Senegal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The upper surface of the engine air intake of the Boeing 787-9 was struck by the jetway on the apron of Dakar Airport .

Sources:

BEA Maroc