Incident Cessna FR172J Reims Rocket CN-TAF, Wednesday 1 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR172J Reims Rocket
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Royal de Casablanca
Registration: CN-TAF
MSN: FR172J0542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location: -   Morocco
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA Maroc
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot said he felt vibrations, which prompted him to stop the engine and land in an open field. There was no damage to either body or property.

Sources:

BEA Maroc