This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 8 September 1970 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bell 47G-4A |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | C-FSYU |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 30 miles NE Baie Comeau, Quebec -
Canada
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During flight at low airspeed the pilot lost effective tail rotor control.
During the ensuing emergency landing the helicopter struck the ground in a rotation to the right; damage to
the extension tube and tail rotor was sustained.
Sources:
https://archive.org/details/31761116358250 