Accident Rans S-12XL Airaile N518D, Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12XL Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N518D
MSN: 05990881
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Picacho Peak, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Cholla Airpark, AZ (57AZ)
Destination airport:La Cholla Airpark, AZ (57AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 8, 2024, about 0721 mountain standard time, an experimental amateur-built Rans S12XL Airaile, N518D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Picacho Peak, Arizona. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to witnesses, the morning of the accident, the pilot departed La Cholla Airpark, Tucson, Arizona, about 0700 and flew northwest about 22 nm to the area of Picacho Peak State Park, Arizona. Witnesses that were hiking near the accident site reported that the airplane was flying close to the north side of the peak and subsequently impacted the ground about 81 ft below the peak. One of the witnesses checked the pilot’s vital signs and noticed a strong odor of fuel at the site.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane came to rest in a nose-low attitude. Both wings, and empennage remained attached to the fuselage. Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit to each of the primary flight control surfaces. The wreckage was transported to a secure facility for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.azfamily.com/2024/06/08/pilot-killed-after-plane-crashes-picacho-peak/
https://www.12news.com/article/news/local/arizona/small-plane-crash-near-picacho-peak-leaves-1-dead/75-6238dad1-16ac-4baa-9a92-1d419f6ee728

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=518D%20

Location