Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I C-FFHA, Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:c. 12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I
Owner/operator:Harbour Air Ltd
Registration: C-FFHA
MSN: 39
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coal Harbour Sea Plane Base (CXH/CYHC), Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH/CYHC)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH/CYHC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped DHC-2 Beaver Mk I collided with a pleasure boat on takeoff on a sightseeing tour at Coal Harbour Sea Plane Base (CXH/CYHC), Vancouver, British Columbia.
The six occupants of the aircraft were not injured and two of the four boat occupants suffered serious injuries.
The floatplane sank.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/10554741/plane-collides-boat-coal-harbour/
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.cbc.ca/amp/1.7229406
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/seaplane-crash-vancouver-coal-harbour-1.7229406

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=22131&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/19518_1669196614.jpg (photo)

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/269050 : similar occurrence (C-FMXR)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-FOCJ, CF-OCJ

Location

Media: