Incident Pipistrel Alpha Trainer N208ZM, Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:c. 12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N208ZM
MSN: 920 AT 912 LSA
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Adjacent to Halter Ranch Airport (89CA), Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Harris Ranch Airport (3O8)
Destination airport:Halter Ranch Airport (89CA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Pipistrel Alpha Trainer, Registration N208ZM, sustained substantial damage subsequent to landing upon vineyard terrain adjacent the runway at Halter Ranch Airport (89CA), Paso Robles, California.
The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://calcoastnews.com/2024/06/plane-crashes-at-winery-in-rural-paso-robles/
https://www.sanluisobispo.com/news/local/article289120959.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N208ZM/history/20240608/1839Z/3O8/89CA
https://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/2/N208ZM.shtm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pipistrel_Alpha_Trainer
FAA ASIAS