Incident Piper PA-28 , Thursday 8 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 2023
Time:morning
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Unreported
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zephyrhills Municipal Airport (ZPH/KZPH), Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial wing damage subsequent to impact with airport fencing during an aborted takeoff attempt at Zephyrhills Municipal Airport (ZPH/KZPH), Zephyrhills, Florida.
There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.pasconewsonline.com/news/plane-runs-off-runway-at-zephyrhills-airport/article_f87a0262-25ad-11ef-9c8b-13a53141415a.html