Accident Zenith CH 701 N643E *, Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 701
Owner/operator:Signalwave LLC
Registration: N643E *
MSN: 7-8942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala International Airport/Taylor Field (OCF/KOCF), Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala International Airport-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Ocala International Airport-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 8, 2024, about 1950 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Zenith 701, N643E, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ocala, Florida. The commercial pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that the airplane was on short final approach to runway 36, a 7,467-ft long runway at Ocala International Airport (OCF), Ocala, Florida. He encountered a large number of birds and elected to perform a go-around to the left of the runway; however, the airplane would not climb and collided with trees near the end of the runway. The pilot further reported a total flight experience of 490 hours; of which, 1 hour was in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

During an interview with a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, an air traffic controller on duty at the time of the accident, stated that the airplane departed about 1930 and the pilot stated that he would be “doing pattern work.” The pilot completed two orbits but did not perform any touch-and-go landings. After completing two low approaches, the airplane was cleared to land on runway 36 and turned onto the base leg of the airport traffic pattern. On final approach, about 20 ft above the runway, the airplane turned abruptly 45° to the west and appeared out of control. The airplane subsequently began to climb and then turned “hard left and nose dived” into the trees. The controller did not report seeing any birds.

During an interview with an FAA inspector, the airplane owner stated that the pilot was attempting to build flight experience to meet the requirements of an airline transport pilot certificate. He worked for the owner part time and asked if he could fly the accident airplane. The owner stated that he agreed but required the pilot to fly with a flight instructor due to his lack of experience in the make and model airplane. The pilot did not follow the owner’s instructions and was solo at the time of the accident.

The FAA inspector observed the wreckage nose-down in a wooded area. Both wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. The engine was retained for further examination.

The recorded wind at OCF, at 1951, was from 250° at 8 knots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox35orlando.com/news/pilot-rescued-after-plane-crashes-ocala-airport

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N643E

Location