Incident Sukhoi Su-57 , Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-57
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Akhtiubinsk Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian AF Sukhoi Su-57 was damaged as a result of a Ukrainian drone attack on Akhtiubinsk Air Base.

According to sources affiliated with the Russian Air Force, the aircraft was largely protected by an anti-UAV netting, but nonetheless sustained minor shrapnel damage.

Sources:

https://liveuamap.com/en/2024/9-june-ukrainian-military-intelligence-claims-damaging-su57
https://kyivindependent.com/hur-ukraine-hit-su-57-jet-for-first-time/
https://www.voanews.com/a/ukraine-says-it-hit-latest-generation-russian-fighter-jet-for-first-time/7648644.html
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/16995
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/14819

Media: