Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-TMO, Sunday 9 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2024
Time:c. 15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TMO
MSN: 234
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Westin Maldives Miriandhoo Resort, Dharavandhoo island, Baa Atoll -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hulhule island, Maldives
Destination airport:Westin Maldives Miriandhoo Resort,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter floatplane suffered a collapse of the right-hand float during landing on the water at the Westin Maldives Miriandhoo Resort. There were no personal injuries.
The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

Twitter/X
https://edition.mv/news/33937
https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/306beb82277bea61df32dda2a69bf2a7be525cab : Photo
https://avas.mv/en/141461

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/8q-tmo#35988c3b

Location

Media: