Accident Ultralight trike , Sunday 9 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Ultralight trike
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo di Volo Tuscany Flight , Tuscany -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Campo di Volo Tuscany Flight, Tuscany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to land at Campo di Volo Tuscany Flight in Province of Pisa, in Tuscany, the ultralight trike became uncontrollable and crashed on the airfield.
Two individuals aboard were killed and the glider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.ilpost.it/2024/06/09/incidente-deltaplano-pisa/
https://www.leggo.it/italia/cronache/deltaplano_precipita_morti_oggi_9_6_2024-8170580.html?refresh_ce
https://www.pisatoday.it/cronaca/deltaplano-precipita-due-morti-aviosuperficie-san-miniato-9-giugno-2024.html