Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair N1259M, Saturday 1 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2024
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair
Owner/operator:L A M Capital Management LLC
Registration: N1259M
MSN: CE-175
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister Municipal Airport, CA (KCVH)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 1, 2024, at 1355 Pacific Daylight time, a Beech 35-C33A, N1259M, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near San Diego, California. The pilot and two passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that the fuel tanks were full when he departed on the approximate 330 nm crosscountry flight. He departed with the fuel selector positioned on the left tank and switched to the right fuel tank about 200 nm into the flight. As the airplane approached Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, San Diego, an air traffic controller instructed the pilot to enter the left downwind leg of the traffic pattern for runway 28L and then to extend the leg 2 miles west of the airport. During the approach, he did not change the position of the fuel selector and noted that the fuel quantity gauges indicated that the right tank contained more fuel than the left. The auxiliary fuel pump was off as required by the checklist.

The pilot further stated that on final approach, about one mile from the runway, he fully extended the flaps. Shortly thereafter, the engine experienced a partial loss of power and was “running rough.” The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the loss of power by enriching the mixture but was unable to restore engine rpm. The pilot determined he was too low to reach the runway and prepared to make a forced landing short of the runway. At about 20 ft above ground level (agl), the pilot flared and the stall warning horn sounded. The airplane touched down hard resulting in the nose gear collapsing. During the accident sequence, the left wing sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1259M

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2017 JA3357 private 0 Oshima Airport (OIM/RJTO) sub

Location