Accident Cessna 152 PR-NEA,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:c. 10:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Itanhaém
Registration: PR-NEA
MSN: 15282009
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Régis Bittencourt Highway, Juquitiba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Antônio Ribeiro Nogueira Jr. State Airport (JTN/SDIM)), SP
Destination airport:Sorocaba Airport, SP (SOD/SDCO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 executed an emergency landing on a section of the Régis Bittencourt Highway in Juquitiba, São Paulo, due to a "problem" being detected in the aircraft.
The instructor and student pilot suffered injuries of varying degrees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-na-pista-da-rodovia-regis-bittencourt-em-sp/
https://www.metropoles.com/sao-paulo/aviao-cai-em-rodovia-de-sp-durante-aula-de-voo-e-deixa-2-feridos
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2024/06/08/video-mostra-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-fazendo-pouso-de-emergencia-na-rodovia-regis-bittencourt-na-grande-sp.ghtml
https://noticias.r7.com/record-news/video/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-rodovia-de-sp-08062024/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRNEA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/627719_1679261906.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N67770

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2005 N67770 Hi-tech Aviation 0 Conroe, Texas sub
Fuel exhaustion
28 April 2011 PR-NEA Aeroclube de Minas Gerais 0 Near BR-040 Roadway min

Location

Media: