Incident He 111H-2 6N+NH, Saturday 20 April 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1940
Time:
Type:He 111H-2
Owner/operator:1/KG100 (Luftwaffe)
Registration: 6N+NH
MSN: 2320
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Jonsvatnet, Trondheim Sør-Trøndelag -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made a forced landing on the ice on lake Jonsvatnet. Crew ok.
Aircraft lifted in 2004 by the Deutsche Teknikmuseum Berlin. The planes pilot, Arthur von Casimir, was watching the lifting operation.

Sources:

https://www.flyvrak.info/jonsvatnet.html