Incident Airbus A319-131 G-EUPR,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:c. 22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUPR
MSN: 1329
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Stuttgart Airport (STR) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA-921, an Airbus A319-131, was preparing for departure when ground workers operated a cargo door, when a leak of a hydraulic line prompted a smoke alert. The aircraft was evacuated.
Five ground workers received injuries by the leaking hydraulic oil.

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/stuttgart/feuerwehr-grosseinsatz-flughafen-stuttgart-rauchmelder-airbus-ausgeloest-100.html
https://www.zvw.de/stuttgart-region/gro%C3%9Falarm-am-flughafen-stuttgart-airbusevakuiert-f%C3%BCnf-verletzte_arid-825262

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-eupr

Location