Accident Munna Helicopter , Tuesday 10 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2021
Time:
Type:Munna Helicopter
Owner/operator:Sheik Ismail Sheik Ibrahim
Registration:
MSN: S.67.A.18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fulsawangi, Mahagaon Tehsil, Yavatmal District, Maharashtra -   India
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 August 2021, the 24 year old inventor Sheik Ismail Sheik Ibrahim succumbed to his injuries as a result of an accident during a ground based engine test of his home-built "Munna" helicopter. The incident took place in the village of Fulsawangi in Yavatmal District, Maharashtra.

The "Munna Helicopter" was a single seater home-built helicopter powered by an inline 3-cylinder 4-stroke petrol engine from a Maruti 800 vehicle. According to close associates of Ibrahim, the aircraft had been named after his nickname 'Munna'. The aircraft had successfully performed a short flight prior, lifting 1.5m off the ground.

On the night of 10 August, Ibrahim decided to perform a ground test run of the helicopter. A short amount of time after the engine was started, the tail rotor of the helicopter snapped, with pieces of the rotor hitting the main rotor blades. This in turn caused the main motor blades to break, with a piece hitting the cockpit at high speed. Ibrahim reportedly suffered a gash to his head and was taken to a hospital in Pusad. Unfortunately Ibrahim succumbed to his injuries shortly after.

The accident is attributed to an unbalanced tail rotor blade spinning at a high RPM, resulting in follow on damage to the main rotor.

Sources:

https://www.opindia.com/2021/08/innovator-designs-a-diy-helicopter-dies-in-a-fatal-accident-details-viral-video/
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/nagpur/village-rancho-builds-copter-dies-as-rotor-blade-slashes-his-throat/articleshow/85256197.cms
https://interestingengineering.com/how-to/young-inventor-created-how-to-helicopter-it-killed-him
https://indianexpress.com/article/cities/pune/on-trial-run-of-helicopter-he-built-man-known-as-yavatmals-rancho-dies-in-rotor-blade-mishap-7449815/