Accident Bushby Long Midget Mustang M1 G-CHJO, Saturday 5 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2017
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Long Midget Mustang M1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHJO
MSN: 1726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Coates Airfield, 6 miles SE of Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Coates Airfield, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:North Coates Airfield, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Midget Mustang M-1, G-CHJO: Damaged in a runway excursion on landing due to collapse of right main landing gear, North Coates Airfield, 6 miles SE of Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire, 5 August 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Following a firm landing, the aircraft rolled for approximately 100 metres before the right main landing gear leg collapsed. The aircraft veered to the right and after it came to rest, in long grass adjacent to the runway, the pilot shutdown the engine and exited the aircraft normally.

The pilot inspected the aircraft and discovered the right gear leg attachment bracket had failed near a weld. It was his view that the weld had not penetrated the metal sufficiently to achieve the required strength. He also discovered that the four attachment bolts on the bracket were only finger-tight and that they had been rotating. However, a detailed assessment of the failure was not made".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report: "Right main landing gear leg detached, skin damage to right wing and rear fuselage". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next owner on 11 December 2023

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59e9f40de5274a11ac1c499d/Midget_Mustang_M-1_G-CHJO_11-17.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=611DH
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CHJO.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N611DH.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_North_Coates#Post-war

History of this aircraft

This Midget Mustang was built in 1998, and was first registered in the Unites States as N611DH from 16 April 1998 to an owner in Stillwater, Minnesota. The US registration was cancelled on 23 September 2011.

The aircraft was first UK registered on 24 July 2012, and has had only two owners since then; the 1st from 24 July 2012 to 11 December 2023, and the second (and current) owner from 11 December 2023. As at 14 April 2023. G-CHJO has accumulated a total of 200 flying hours on the airframe

Location

Media:

Bushby Long Midget Mustang M1 G-CHJO at the Light Aircraft Association (LAA,) Rally, Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGNK) 30 August 2014. G-CHJO Bushby Long Midget Mustang M1 G-CHJO at Breighton Aerodrome, Yorkshire 22 August 2015 G-CHJO - 22.08.15