Accident Dornier 228-202K MAF-T03,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2024
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202K
Owner/operator:Malawi Air Force (MAF)
Registration: MAF-T03
MSN: 8148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chikangawa Forest Reserve, Mzimba District -   Malawi
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lilongwe-Kamuzu International Airport (LLW/FWKI)
Destination airport:Mzuzu Airport (ZZU/FWUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Dornier 228-202K took off from Lilongwe-Kamuzu International Airport (LLW) at 09:17 am of June 10, and is scheduled to land at Mzuzu Airport (ZZU) at 10:02 am, carrying the Vice President of Malawi and eight others aboard.

Communications with the aircraft ceased around 10:00 am as it approached Mzuzu Airport, according to the Malawian government. Locals from Chikangawa Forest Reserve reported to have observed a "crash" in the area; search and rescue operations were directed there for any signs of the plane.

On the morning hours of June 11, the President of Malawi confirmed that the crash site of MAF-T03 has been found in the forest reserve, and that there were no survivors among those onboard. Images purported to be from the crash site of the aircraft showed that the Dornier 228-202K was destroyed, except for the tail section, which remained intact.

Sources:

https://mwnation.com/veep-chilimas-plane-goes-missing/
https://www.nyasatimes.com/teary-malawians-wait-with-unabated-breath-as-rescue-mission-continue-to-search-for-chilimas-missing-aircraft/
https://www.faceofmalawi.com/2024/06/11/chilima-dies-in-plane-crash/
https://malawi24.com/2024/06/11/chilima-crash-site-identified/
https://www.maravipost.com/tragic-malawi-veep-saulos-chilima-nine-others-die-in-plane-crash/
https://www.maravipost.com/mdf-confirms-chilimas-plane-crashed-in-chikangawa-forest/
https://www.africanews.com/2024/06/12/malawi-announces-state-funeral-and-21-days-of-mourning-for-vice-president-killed-in-a-plan/

https://www.scramble.nl/database/civil/details/do228_153
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/0/3/1096303.jpg (photo)

Images:

Media: