Accident Acro Sport II PP-XNB, Monday 10 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2024
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-XNB
MSN: 1422
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bauru-Comandante João Ribeiro de Barros Airport (BAU/SBBU) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU)
Destination airport:Mogi Mirim, São Paulo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Acro Sport II aircraft collided with the terrain shortly after takeoff and exploded. The pilot died at the scene.
Pilot and Aircraft were part of the presentations at the Arraiá Aéreo event, on Saturday (8) and Sunday (9).

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2024/06/10/queda-de-aviao-em-bauru.ghtml
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2024/06/10/aviao-bauru-queda-acidente.htm

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1147732_1700505847.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: