Incident Boeing 777-222 N211UA,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N211UA
MSN: 30217/282
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Los Angeles and Newark -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1890, a Boeing 777-222, encountered severe turbulence injuring a passenger.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n211ua#3591d3b6
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1890/history/20240607/1525Z/KLAX/KEWR