Serious incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZBV, Thursday 17 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 2022
Time:17:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet UK
Registration: G-EZBV
MSN: 3122
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:NW of Sofia -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EasyJet UK flight U29002, an Airbus A319-111, was performing a ferry flight after a 16 YR-check base maintenance from Sofia (Bulgaria) to London/Gatwick with two people on board. During the climb out phase shortly after take-off, approximately 10 min after departure, at FL290 a message Cabin Altitude Warning is appeared on ECAM. The pilots levelling off around FL300 and donned their oxygen masks. The cabin altitude was rising rapidly to about 9000 ft resulting in low cabin pressure, they declared "MAYDAY" and made the decision to return to Sofia.
The flight crew set squawk 7700 on the transponder and initiated an emergency descent. During the descent the cabin pressure slowly recovered and at 10500 ft reached normal values. The aircraft landed safely on runway 27. There were no consequences for the flight crew.

Causes
Based on the analysis performed, the Commission points out that the serious incident resulted from the following causes:
Root cause:
Disruption of the technological process of the installation of the aft cargo door pressure seal during the base maintenance activities by the maintenance crew of Lufthansa Technik Sofia, which resulted in a significant cabin leakage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: AAIU-2022-04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Bulgaria